INDIVIDUAL

Permanent Work Visas


If you would like to live and work in Australia permanently, the following visas may suit you.
SUBCLASS 186

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Basic requirements

The employer must:
The skilled worker must:
  • have the necessary skills for the job
  • be nominated by an Australian employer
  • meet certain health and character requirements
The Subclass 186 visa has three different streams:
Direct entry
stream

Stay

Permanent

Requirement

Employers must:

  • offer a skilled position that is full time and ongoing for at least 2 years
  • pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy upon submitting the nomination application

Workers must:

  • have an occupation that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations 
  • have at least 3 years relevant work experience, unless exempt
  • have a positive skills assessment, unless exempt
  • be under 45 years of age, unless exempt
  • have competent English
Temporary Residence
Transition stream

Stay

Permanent

Requirement

Employers must: 

Workers must:

Labour agreement
stream

Stay

Permanent

Requirement

Employers must:

  • have a labour agreement with the Australian government

Workers must: 

  • currently work, or will work, for a nominating employer who is party to a labour agreement
  • meet the age, skills and English language requirements of the labour agreement
Potential pathways
If eligible, 186 visa holders can go on to apply for Australian citizenship.
Are you an employer?

We make the process of employing overseas workers on a permanent basis quicker and easier. Contact us today to see how we can help.

Are you a worker?

We guide you through what it takes to come work in Australia, and make sure you know your rights and obligations under the law. Talk to our of our immigration specialists to find out more.

SUBCLASS 189

Skilled Independent Visa

This visa is for invited workers and New Zealand citizens with skills we need, to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

The Subclass 189 has two different streams:
New Zealand stream

Purpose

For eligible New Zealand citizens to live and work in Australia permanently.

Worker requirements

Applicants must:

  • hold a New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa
  • have usually resided in Australia for at least the last 5 years
  • have started living here on or before 19 February 2016
  • in most cases, have a taxable income at or above a specific income threshold for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application
Potential pathways
If eligible, 189 visa holders can go on to apply for Australian citizenship.
Are you a worker?

We have years of experience helping skilled workers apply to live and work in Australia permanently. Speak to one of our business immigration specialists for how we can help.

SUBCLASS 191

Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) visa

This visa lets holders of a skilled regional provisional visa apply for permanent residence. It will commence in November 2022.

Basic requirements

The applicant must:


  • have held the Subclass 491 or 494 for at least 3 years and substantially complied with the conditions of the visa
  • have met a minimum threshold taxable income level for at least three years while holding the Subclass 491 or 494 (threshold to be specified by legislative instrument)
  • meet various health and character requirements

Dependent children included as members of family unit for the Subclass 491 or 494 visas, may be included in Subclass 191 application, even if they are no longer able to meet the definition of dependency.

NOTE: This visa is not yet in force. It will be available for eligible Subclass 491 and 494 visa holders in November 2022.

Are you an employer?

We specialise in helping employers sponsor permanent overseas workers in regional Australia. Speak to one of our business immigration specialists for how we can help.

Are you a worker?

Exciting employment opportunities are available in regional Australia for skilled workers. Contact us today to find out more.

contact us

+61 2 9212 4008

51 Albion Street,
Surry Hills,
Sydney NSW 2010
AUSTRALIA

Monday to Friday
9am - 5:30pm
(or flexible by appointment)

Abacus Visa Pty Ltd. ACN: 147099303
Abacus Visa & Migration Services Pty Ltd. ABN: 58169966036
© COPYRIGHT 2020  ABACUS VISA / +61 2 9212 4008 / PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER: No material on this website, including but not limited to documents, articles, general comments, responses and other communications should be interpreted as relevant or accurate legal advice for any individual or specific situation. The information is of a general nature and cannot substitute for professional legal advice. Such advice is only provided by our firm following the acceptance by a client of our written agreement, and the payment of the required fees.