Temporary Work Visas


There are many temporary work visa options available. Which one is best will depend on the type of work and how long you want to stay.

SUBCLASS 400

Temporary Work
(Short Stay Specialist) Visa

This temporary visa lets people with certain skills to carry out short-term, highly specialised work in Australia.

Basic requirements

The applicant must:
  • have highly specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can help Australian business and can't reasonably be found in Australia
  • only do work that is non-ongoing (ie. completed within 6 months or less)
  • only do the work or activities for which their visa is granted
Other Requirements

Stay
  • Generally for stays longer than 3 months, a strong business case must be provided with the application.
  • In certain cases, a visa holder can stay for up to 6 months. 
Other Conditions
  • This visa must be applied for offshore (ie. outside of Australia) and cannot be extended.
  • Applicants can bring family members to Australia, but they are not permitted to work or study, except to do a language training program
Are you an employer?

We guide businesses through bringing over short-term specialist workers, taking the stress out of the process. Contact us to find out more.

SUBCLASS 407

Training Visa

This temporary visa lets people undertake work training activities to improve skills for a job or an area of study in Australia.

Basic requirements

Sponsors must be one of the following types of organisations:
  • an organisation lawfully operating in Australia
  • government agency
  • foreign government agency
  • religious institution
Applicants must:
  • be sponsored
  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
Other Requirements

Stay

Up to 2 years

Other Conditions
SUBCLASS 408

Temporary Activity Visa

This temporary visa lets people do specific types of work on a short-term, temporary basis.

Basic requirements

Sponsors must:
  • Meet certain requirements, depending on the activity type
Applicants must:
  • have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia
  • be supported or sponsored
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
The Subclass 408 visa covers different types of activities, or streams:
Special program

Stay

Generally between 3 and 12 months

Sponsor requirements

Sponsors must: 

  • be an Australian non-profit organisation or government agency. Other Australian organisations may be eligible to sponsor under the youth exchange category.
  • be able to meet supporter or sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have an invitation to participate in an approved special program
  • be supported or sponsored depending on your circumstances
  • apply online
Religious work

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

Sponsors must: 

  • be a religious institution with charity status
  • be able to meet supporter or sponsor obligations

Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have an agreement to work full time for a religious institution in Australia
  • be supported or sponsored depending on your circumstances
  • apply online


Research activities

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

Sponsors must: 

  • be an Australian non-profit organisation or government agency. Other Australian organisations may be eligible to sponsor under the youth exchange category.
  • be able to meet supporter or sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have a sponsor or supporter depending on your circumstances
  • be invited to observe or take part in research at an Australian research or tertiary institution
  • apply online


Community-based activities, including sporting events

Stay

Generally between 3 and 12 months

Sponsor requirements

Sponsors must: 

  • be an individual or be an organisation operating lawfully in Australia
  • be able to meet supporter or sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • be invited to take part in the event
  • apply online
  • have a sponsor or supporter
High level sporting activities

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

This stream lets applicants play, coach, instruct or adjudicate for an Australian team, or do high level sports training with a sporting organisation.

Sponsors must: 

  • be an Australian organisation or government agency, or a foreign government agency lawfully operating in Australia, that administers or promotes sport or sporting events
  • be able to meet supporter or sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have a sponsor or supporter
  • have a contract and a letter of support from a peak sporting body
  • not work outside your specified sporting activities
Entertainment activities

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

This stream lets applicants work in the entertainment industry on film, television or live productions as a performer, production or support staff. 

Sponsors must: 

  • be able to meet sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must:

  • have a contract or other proof of your engagement
  • have access to enough money to support yourself and any dependents who travel with you during your stay in Australia
  • apply online



Superyacht crew

Stay

Up to 12 months

Sponsor requirements

Sponsors must: 

  • be the owner, operator or captain of a superyacht
  • be able to meet your sponsorship obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have a contract to work as a superyacht crew member
  • a letter from the owner of the superyacht confirming the person's employment as a member of the crew of the vessel
  • have a supporter or a sponsor, depending on your circumstances
Exchange arrangements

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

This stream lets people come to Australia as part of a staff exchange with an Australian organisation.

Sponsors must:

  • have an staff exchange agreement in place with an organisation in Australia
  • be able to meet your sponsorship obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • have the skills and experience to exchange jobs with an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • have a sponsor or a supporter
  • apply online



Domestic work for executives

Stay

Up to 2 years

Sponsor requirements

This stream lets people come to Australia to do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives.

Sponsors must: 

  • be a foreign organisation or agency operating in Australia
  • be able to meet your supporter or sponsor obligations


Applicant requirements

Applicants must: 

  • be 18 years old or older
  • be invited to work in the household
  • be experienced in domestic work
  • be supported or sponsored
SUBCLASS 482

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill. On this visa, applicants can live, work and study in Australia. They can also travel freely to and from Australia.

Basic requirements

The employer must:
The skilled worker must:
  • be nominated for a skilled position by an approved sponsor
  • have the right skills to do the job
  • have at least 2 years relevant work experience in their nominated occupation or a related field
  • meet the relevant English language requirements
The Subclass 482 visa has three different streams
Short-term stream

Stay

Up to 2 years or up to 4 years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies

Occupation

Must be on the Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)

Medium-term stream

Stay

Up to 4 years

Occupation

Must be on either the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL)

Labour agreement stream

Stay

Up to a maximum of 4 years, depending on the terms in the labour agreement

Occupation

Employer must have a labour agreement with the Australian government

Potential pathways
Applicants in the Short-term stream can’t apply for permanent residency.
Applicants in the Medium-term stream might be able to apply for permanent residency via the Temporary Transition Stream (TRT) of the 186 visa.
Are you an employer?

We walk businesses through the steps they need to become an approved sponsor and employ overseas workers. We take both the stress and complexity out of the process, so you can focus on what really matters – your business. Contact us today for a consultation with one of our immigration specialists.

Are you a worker?

We help make the process of applying to work in Australia easy. Drop us a line to get started.

SUBCLASS 485

Temporary Graduate Visa

This temporary visa allows international students to live, study and work after they have finished studies.

Basic requirements

Applicants must:
  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
The Subclass 485 visa has two different streams:
Graduate work stream

Purpose

For international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that are relevant to specific occupations in Australia needs

Stay

Usually up to 18 months

Requirements

Applicants must: 

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • be assessed as having skills suitable for an occupation on the skilled occupation list


Can you apply for this visa?

Check your eligibility here.

Post-study work stream

Purpose

For international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution

Stay

Usually between 2 and 4 years, depending qualifications

Requirements

Applicants must: 

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa and meet the English proficiency requirement
  • have a recent degree in a CRICOS-registered course
Can you apply for this visa?

Check your eligibility here.


Potential pathways
This visa cannot be extended.
However, holders of a Subclass 485 may be able to obtain permanent residency via applying for a Subclass 482 (TSS) visa, a Subclass 186 Employer Sponsored visa, a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa, or a regional skilled or employer-sponsored visa ie. Subclass 491 or 494 visa.
Are you a graduate?

We can help you find the best post-study pathway for living and working in Australia. Contact us and speak to one of our immigration specialists today.

SUBCLASS 491

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa

This temporary visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by a State or Territory government or sponsored by an eligible family member, to live and work in regional Australia. It will commence from 16 November 2019.

Basic requirements

This visa requires people to work for 3 years in regional Australia before they can apply for permanent residency. ‘Regional Australia’ includes all of Australia except for Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane.

The Subclass 491 visa has two different streams:
State/Territory sponsored stream


Stay

Up to 5 years

Sponsor Requirements

Sponsor must be a State/Territory Government 

Worker Requirements
  • A points test applies
  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • Must have skilled occupation on an applicable list and have a valid, suitable skills assessment 
  • Primary applicant must have competent English at time of application
  • Must declare genuine intention to live, work and study in designated regional area
  • Must meet various health and character requirements
Family member sponsored stream

Stay

Up to 5 years

Sponsor Requirements
  • Sponsor must be a family member who is over 18 and is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Sponsor must be usually resident in a designated regional area
  • Sponsor must be related to the primary applicant or their spouse or defacto partner
  • Family member is defined as parent, child or step-child, brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, stepbrother or stepsister; or an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, stepaunt or stepuncle; or a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, stepnephew or stepniece; or a grandparent; or a first cousin.
Worker Requirements
  • A points test applies
  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • Must have skilled occupation on an applicable list and have a valid, suitable skills assessment 
  • Primary applicant must have competent English at time of application
  • Must declare genuine intention to live, work and study in designated regional area
  • Must meet various health and character requirements
SUBCLASS 494

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) Visa

This is a temporary visa that allows skilled workers, who are sponsored by an employer, to live and work in regional Australia. It will commence from 16 November 2019.

Basic requirements

This visa requires people to work for 3 years in regional Australia before they can apply for permanent residency. ‘Regional Australia’ includes all of Australia except for Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane.

If a visa holder ceases employment with their sponsor, they will be given 90 days to find another employer.

The Subclass 494 visa has two different streams:
Employer Sponsored Stream

Stay

Up to 5 years


Position
  • Must be genuine, full time and likely to exist for five years
  • Annual market salary rate (AMSR) must not be less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT, currently $53,900)
  • Terms and conditions must be no less favourable than for Australian employees

Employer obligations
  • Skilling Australian Fund charges: $3000 for businesses with turnover of less than $10 million, or $5000 for others 
  • If nominating an existing Subclass 494 visa holder, the Skilling Australian Fund charge is reduced on a pro rata basis, depending on the number of whole years that have elapsed since the visa was granted
  • The new sponsor is expected to assume the sponsorship obligations for family members who already hold a Subclass 494

Worker requirements
  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • Must have a skilled occupation on an applicable list and have valid, suitable skills assessment
  • Must have been employed in the nominated occupation for at least 3 years on a full-time basis and at level of skill required for the occupation
  • Must have competent English
Labour Agreement Stream

Stay

Up to 5 years


Position/Employer obligations

Employers can source skilled workers in accordance with a labour agreement with the Commonwealth government.


Worker requirements
  • Must not have turned 45 at time of application
  • May be required to demonstrate they have the necessary skills to perform tasks of nominated occupation
  • Must have work experience as specified in the labour agreement
  • Must have English language skills suitable to perform the nominated occupation
Potential pathways
A new Subclass 191 Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) visa will be available for those who would have held a Subclass 491 or 494 visa for at least 3 years, and who substantially complied with the conditions of the visa.
The Subclass 191 visa will be available from 16 November 2022.
Are you an employer?

We have years of experience helping employers sponsor permanent overseas workers in regional Australia. Speak to one of our business immigration specialists for how we can help.

Are you a worker?

Exciting employment opportunities are available in regional Australia for skilled workers. Contact us today to find out more.

contact us

+61 2 9212 4008

51 Albion Street,
Surry Hills,
Sydney NSW 2010
AUSTRALIA

Monday to Friday
9am - 5:30pm
(or flexible by appointment)

Abacus Visa Pty Ltd. ACN: 147099303
Abacus Visa & Migration Services Pty Ltd. ABN: 58169966036
© COPYRIGHT 2020  ABACUS VISA / +61 2 9212 4008 / PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER: No material on this website, including but not limited to documents, articles, general comments, responses and other communications should be interpreted as relevant or accurate legal advice for any individual or specific situation. The information is of a general nature and cannot substitute for professional legal advice. Such advice is only provided by our firm following the acceptance by a client of our written agreement, and the payment of the required fees.